site stats
[…] This section shall be known as the "uniform partition of heirs property act". 2. Definitions. For purposes of this section, the following terms shall have the following meanings: ithaca miami beachWebIn Ramapo, the Court of Appeals held, when no statutory requirement exists to the contrary, the lack of good faith of the adverse possessor “will not excuse the negligence of the … ithaca mi apartmentsWebNov 5, 2024 · Thus, RPAPL § 1321 (1) provides, in pertinent part that “ [i]f the defendant fails to answer within the time allowed or the right of the plaintiff is admitted by the answer, upon motion of the plaintiff, the court shall ascertain and determine the amount due, or direct a referee to compute the amount due to the plaintiff … and to examine and … neels gap to blood mountain hikeWebOct 21, 2015 · The Second Department determined petitioner was entitled to a hearing re: whether the town acted in bad faith in abolishing her position as a parking enforcement officer.